Welcome to the State of California

Change the text size:
Small | Medium | Large



WARNING
NO ATTEMPT SHOULD BE MADE TO APPREHEND THIS INDIVIDUAL, EXCEPT BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.
MOST WANTED

ALIASES: Sammy
Samuel
SEX: Male
HEIGHT: 5' 8"
WEIGHT: 280
HAIR: Brown
EYES: Brown
BIRTH YEAR: 1956
COMPLEXION: Medium

Samuela Lavulavu
Unlicensed Contractor


VIOLATIONS:
CONTRACTING WITHOUT A LICENSE, FRONTLOADING CONTRACTS, PROJECT ABANDONMENT, GRAND THEFT ELDER ABUSE RELATING TO A CONSTRUCTION JOB, DIVERSION OF CONSTRUCTION FUNDS

KNOWN LOCATIONS:
Fremont, Oakland, general S.F. Bay Area

BUSINESS NAME(S):
Top Quality Concrete & Construction

OTHER:
Lavulavu previously plead guilty and was convicted of Elder Abuse charges related to contracting. He placed online advertisements for contracting, falsely stating he was licensed and insured. He is known to claim he was underbidding a job, requested excessive down payments in cash, and performed partial work, then abandoned the project. In 1996, Lavulavu was convicted in Utah of three counts of contracting without a license.

ARREST INFORMATION:
Lavulavu was arrested by the Pinole Police Department on May 13, 2011 on a no bail warrant issued by Alameda County.
He was transferred to the Santa Rita Jail in Alameda County and is in custody as of June 17, 2011. His bail has been set at $20,000.

WARNING, NO ATTEMPT SHOULD BE
    	MADE TO APPREHEND THIS
    	INDIVIDUAL, EXCEPT BY
    	LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.