Welcome to the State of California

Change the text size:
Small | Medium | Large



WARNING
NO ATTEMPT SHOULD BE MADE TO APPREHEND THIS INDIVIDUAL, EXCEPT BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.
MOST WANTED

Click to enlarge picture

Alex Pike Mitchell
Convicted Unlicensed Contractor


VIOLATIONS:

  • Grand Theft
  • Theft by False Pretense
  • Contracting without a License
  • Failure to Secure Workers' Compensation Insurance

KNOWN LOCATIONS:
San Diego County, Riverside County, Santa Cruz County, Santa Clara County, San Luis Obispo County

BUSINESS NAME(S):
Mitchell's Blacktop Service, American Asphalt Maintenance, Wildrock Construction

OTHER:

Mitchell, who has a number of prior convictions for contracting without a license, has new convictions against him in both San Diego and Santa Cruz Counties. During the week of March 24, 2014 a San Diego County Superior Court Judge issued two no bail arrest warrants for Mitchell, after Mitchell failed to appear in court for sentencing. Mitchell may have as many as five arrest warrants at this time. Even so, CSLB has evidence Mitchell continues ripping off unsuspecting consumers in San Diego and Riverside Counties.

Mitchell often targets the elderly or homeowners with long driveways. He commonly tells them he is working in the area and has leftover paving material at a good price, writes a contract and collects down payments of $1,000 to $2,500, and then never returns to do the work. He may also claim to seal coat asphalt, repave with asphalt, or pour concrete.

On June 17, 2013, Mitchell pled guilty to two felony counts of grand theft (Penal Code §487a) in San Diego County Superior Court and agreed to pay victim restitution. He faces up to one year behind bars.

Mitchell has entered no contest pleas in Santa Cruz County to five felony counts of Obtaining Money, Labor or Property by False Pretenses (Penal Code §532a); four misdemeanor counts of Contracting without a License (Business and Professions Code §7028) with a prior conviction; and one count of Failure to Secure Workers’ Compensation Insurance (Labor Code §3700.5), with a maximum sentence of 8.8 years in state prison.

If Mitchell made full restitution to his Santa Cruz County victims ($17,575) before his scheduled original sentencing date of March 25, 2014, his sentence could have been reduced to one year in county jail. At this time it's unclear if Mitchell has paid any restitution.

Mitchell may now be telling consumers his name is "Al Johnson," and using the company name, "Wildrock Construction."

Sample of Mitchell's Advertising Flyer

Mitchell's Business Card

Last Updated April 4, 2014
ALIASES: Alexander Pike Mitchell and
Al Johnson
SEX: Male
BIRTH YEAR: 1969
HEIGHT: 5'11"
WEIGHT: 230
HAIR: Blond
EYES Blue
BUILD Heavy
RACE/NATIONALITY Caucasian
WARNING, NO ATTEMPT SHOULD BE
    	MADE TO APPREHEND THIS
    	INDIVIDUAL, EXCEPT BY
    	LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.